Ty'n-y-Coed

CommunityCadfarch
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
A ruined farmhouse of Snowdonian type sited on a rocky outcrop. Despite dereliction the plan is still intelligible, and some interesting and characteristic architectural detail has been preserved. The front wall (E) has fallen but the rear wall (W) and gable ends still stand. The kitchen fireplace has a stone stair alongside. Although the timber lintel has fallen, the tall end chimney still stands. The first-floor fireplace of the principal chamber survives with a chamfered timber lintel. The roof has been raised but the older roofline has been preserved in the N. gable and W. wall complete with 'kneeler' and part of the eaves course. A wash-house and stable have been added against the gable ends. The house in its present form dates from c. 1600. There are however hints of an earlier origin: a possible cruck slot near the fireplace stair and blocked windows in the S gable end.

A farm range of c. 1800 stands on the outcrop W. of the house. A three- or four-bay barn is set between stable and cowhouse. A ruined carthouse (incorporating courses of river stones) is sited south-east of the house.

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/February 2008

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Bythynnod: Waliau o Gerrig. Pridd a Choed. Cottages: Walls of Stone, Earth and Wood, produced by RCAHMW, 2010.