Drybridge Street, No 35

CommunityMonmouth
Description
Later C19, the decoration of the houses with mock framing and pargetting is said to be of c1890, but could be earlier. Group of six houses associated with the Drybridge Estate. Although the overall form dates from works by C H Crompton-Roberts of Drybridge House , the different chimney details suggest a remodelling rather than complete new build. Drybridge Street has been built up since at least the sub-medieval period.
The decorative moulded wooden panels on the front elevation are said to be blocks used by wallpaper manufacturers or plasterers, and give the effect of pargetting, the decorative plasterwork of sub-medieval houses.
Included for its special architectural interest as a late C19 terrace in the 'Olde English' style and as a part of the important group of historic buildings in the suburb of Overmonnow.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings NJR 07/04/2008