Ddolafon, Denbigh Road, Afonwen

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityYsceifiog
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
Facing the road on the north side of Ddol Ganol Farm and opposite a minor road to Ysceifiog, Ddol Afon is a cottage which incorporates a toll house and was probably built in the late eighteenth century, although the windows are in fact late nineteenth century. It is a single-storey three-window cottage built from rubble stone. It has a slate roof, with stacks right of centre and at the left end. The windows are horizontal sliding sashes and are late C19 replacements in the original openings, except for the right-hand window, which replaces an original doorway. There is also a boarded door with strap hinges to the left of centre. The left gable end has an inserted sash window to the left side and a smaller window to the right. There is an added parallel rear wing in rubble stone buil at the rear.
Ddol Afon cootage is listed as a rare surviving toll house retaining nineteenth century character.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 22/05/2008