Dragon Lng Facility, Waterston, Milford Haven

CommunityLlanstadwell
Type Of SiteGAS HOLDER
Period21st Century
Description
The Gulf Oil Refinery at Waterston, Milford Haven, was opened by the Queen in 1968. The plant, constructed at a cost of approximately £35 million and covering 300 acres (121.4ha), represented Gulf's largest investment in Britain. It had an annual processing capacity of three million tons and produced a range of petroleum products. The refinery ceased production in 1997 and the site was redeveloped in 2006 to function as a Liquified Natural Gas (LNG) storage facility, see NPRN 412593 for details of the associated pipeline. In 2009 it was owned by Dragon LNG.

Reference: COI photograph and notes.

RCAHMW, 13 April 2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/postscriptCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of an 1849 Llanstadwell Parish Tithe map showing the assessment area.
application/postscriptCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of an annotated map showing the location of turbines (red) and the boundary of the development area (green).
application/postscriptCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of an annotated 1809-1834 2 Inch OS surveyors drawing with the assessment area bounded in red.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of a plan of the assessment area, highlighting the site of Archaeological interest.
application/postscriptCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of a 1948 Provisional Edition OS map, showing the assessment area.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of a letter from Dyfed Archaeological Trust to Pembrokeshire County Council regarding the archaeological value at the site of Wear Point wind farm.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of the archive cover sheet for Wear Point, Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of a 1908 map, showing the assessment area.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of an 1875 map, showing the assessment area.
application/postscriptCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of a 2008 Edition Map, showing the Oil refinery and assessment area.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of a map showing the area of Wear Point, including the position of the proposed turbines.
application/mswordCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of a report undertaken by Cambrian Archaeological Projects Ltd (CAP) for Haskoning UK Ltd of Westminster, London. The report consisted of an appraisal of previously undertaken desk based assessments and a field evaluation on land at Wear Point, Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of an Historic Environment Record of sites of Archaeological interest in the Newton area.
application/rtfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of a report that was the result of archaeological work undertaken by Cambrian Archaeological Projects Ltd for an Environmental Impact Assessment in relation to the proposed terminal refurbishment project at SemLogistics, Waterston, Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire.
application/postscriptCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of a 1908 2nd Edition 25 inch OS map, showing the assessment area.
application/postscriptCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of an 1869 1st Edition 6 inch OS map, showing the assessment area.
application/postscriptCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of an 1895 1st Edition 25 inch OS map, showing the assessment area.
application/postscriptCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of an annotated map showing the general location of the assessment area.
application/postscriptCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of an annotated map showing the location known archaeological sites in relation to the proposed turbines.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital copy of a draft report for archaeological excavations at Newton, Llanstadwell, Pembrokeshire.