Llanishen Reservoir Dam

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityLlanishen
Type Of SiteDAM
Description
Llanishen Reservoir forms part of the C19 water supply system for Cardiff. The flat lowland site of the reservoir necessitated a continuous encircling dam, enclosing an area of 238,000 square metres. It uses a clay core and mass earth bund construction with sloping embankments. The inner embankment is faced in pitched stone and the other embankment is turfed. NJR 21/05/2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSite plan identifying existing infrastructure at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAnnotated photos to show examples of stone repair methodology, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSection of South East road entry point showing embankment over existing structure, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDesign and Access statement for developments at Llanishen Reservoir (1 of 2).
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionExisting horizontal section through the base of the valve tower, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport of a Building Recording Level 2 of Llanishen Reservoir, Cardiff. Report no: 1742. Project code: 2652. Dated 2019.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSection through 1880s inlet as existing/proposed, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDetail plan of 1880s inlet as existing, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDetail of North entry point as existing, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionCurrent and proposed cut and fill section, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDetail plan of south East road entry point as existing, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSection of North entry point showing embankment over existing structure, with indicative internal composition of 1880s bank, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDetail plan of 1920s inlet, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDesign and Access statement for developments at Llanishen Reservoir (2 of 2).
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSection through 1920s inlet existing/proposed, at Llanishen Reservoir.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSection through valve tower, at Llanishen Reservoir.