Factory Uchaf Woollen Mill, Abercegir

CommunityGlantwymyn
Type Of SiteWOOLLEN MILL
Description
1. Backshot wheel type, now derelict. Wheel diameter 12 ft., width 3 ft. Owner has a reaction turbine installed (Ashby 1979).

2. ABERCEGIR WOOLLEN MILL, SH 8033 0171
A disused water-powered woollen mill, of 19th C date. It is not the 'Abercegyr Mill' in Jenkins, The Welsh Woollen Industry, p.306.
The walls are of rough shale rubble and larger split shale quoins, with wood lintels and sawn slate sills to the openings, and a roof of small local slates. The rear ground level has been raised, blocking the ground-floor windows. A leat from the river terminates in a pentrough of slate and concrete, leading to the backshot water-wheel. The wheel has a cast-iron rim (marked J B DAVIES/ MACHYNLLETH), wooden buckets and wooden spokes; this should be late 19th C.
The ground floor has limewashed walls, and the floor is partly of concrete. The N windows have chamfered mullions and formerly had horizontal iron bars to hold the narrow lights. The deep beams have narrow chamfers, and they carry square softwood joists and a planked ceiling. Some of the main drives survive. The main shaft carries the square cast-iron hub of the pitwheel; the inner bearing formerly stood on a low plinth. A transverse lay-shaft with a series of belt-pulleys has a spur-wheel against the E wall; this must have been driven from a second spur on a missing low-level shaft. Bearings remain for a second shaft running along the building, and for two small machines on wooden frames. Concrete bases remain for one unidentified machine and (probably) a fulling-stock; there is also a small compressor worked from an
electric motor. In the SW corner is a breeze-block wall enclosing a secondary turbine.
The first floor has similar beams and joists to the ground floor.
There is a loading door in the lower gable. No machinery survives. The second floor has kingpost trusses.
(Source: A.J.Parkinson field notes, 19 November 1992 (8 June 1994)).
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 20 November 2002.