Cairnfield, Hafod y Garreg;Hafod-y-Garreg; Cefn y Gadfa;Ffridd Can-Awen

CommunityPentrefoelas
Type Of SiteCAIRNFIELD
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Situated within a field (Ffridd Can-awen) of improved moorland pasture at the edge of enclosed land on the southern slopes of Cefnen Wen, 340m above sea level, are a series of cairns.

14 cairns were identified within the field during a RCAHMW survey in 2008. The majority were situated in the eastern half of the field and were generally small, no more than 2m in diameter and only 0.3m above the ground surface.

It seems likely that these cairns are associated with the adjacent prehistoric landscape (NPRN 412142). Here the majority of sites are ritual and funerary in nature and comprise stone rows (NPRN 300898) together with a series of cist burials (NPRN 300897). It is not known if these cairns are all burial cairns, they may well be clearance cairns possibly associated with the scattered remains of a field system.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, November 2010