Plas Madoc Estate

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityCefn
Type Of SiteHOUSING ESTATE
Description

Plas Madoc's connection with industry goes back to the late seventeenth century but no surface trace of these activities can be found today. The area is now dominated by a mid-twentieth century housing estate designed by Mervyn Edwards, Morton and Partners of Oswestry, built between 1968-70. This expanded on an earlier 1950s development and is characterised by its highly planned and formal layout. The houses are built from clean, light brown brick and have distinctive white painted areas running down in two stripes from the first floor windows to the window and door below. Underneath the ground floor windows there are also patches of darker red brick. The roofs are shallow pitched and all ceramic tiled, and each property has a small front garden enclosed by a wooden fence.

Cefn Mawr and District: Understanding Urban Character.

Laura Vernon, RCAHMW. 16/04/2014.