Barn, Pendre Farm;Pentre Issa

CommunityPontarfynach
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
A rubble stone barn with slate eaves roof of uncertain date but possibly late eighteenth, or early nineteenth century . Thomas Johnes estate farm was a crescent shaped group of c. 1790, described in 1803 as including 'barns well-stocked with hay and oats'. Johnes demolished the farmyard in 1806, though it is not clear if all the buildings went. A building is marked on the site on the 1834 estate map, and this may be the only building of the present farm group to be marked on the 1847 Tithe map. It has full height barn entry on each side, each flanked by two long ventilation loops each side.

It is included as a substantial estate barn associated with the Hafod estate and has group value with other listed buildings at Pendre.

Source:- Cadw Listed Buildings, NJR 13/06/2011