Maenofferen Cottages, Maenofferen Slate Mine

CommunityFfestiniog
Type Of SiteWORKERS HOUSING
Description
The Maenofferen Slate Quarry cottages comprised a range of 4 cottages orientated NW-SE and situated on the eastern side of Rhiwbach Incline Number 2 (NPRN417606), some 340m above sea level and 400m to the west of the main slate processing complex. Only part of the NW end cottage survives, the rest of the range was lost during the construction of an access road to Maenofferen Slate Quarry.

The cottages appear on a plan of 1872, which also shows a front garden on the S side, defined by a curtilage wall that contained a central gate and ran from the NE corner to the SW corner of the cottage range. A small section of this 0.6m wide wall survives today to the west of the cottages. Subsequent plans of 1885, 1902 and 1939 show some minor alterations and additions, principally a series of small extensions to the rear of each cottage. By the 1970s the cottages were roofless and derelict.

The NW cottage was the largest of the four and was built of coursed slate blocks that supported a pitched slate roof. Four rooms of this cottage survive and there is evidence of internal render and lime wash, as well as an upper floor. A fire place and chimney stack, standing to its full height of 4.7m survives in the NE wall.