Cwm Pen Llafar Waterworks

CommunityLlanllechid
Type Of SiteMINERAL WATER FACTORY
Three distinct sites that comprise the remains of the former Bangor City Waterworks:

a. Water pipe & enclosure consisting of large ceramic pipe of about 0.4m diameter emerges from the ground, but is broken off the broken remains lie scattered around. This is surrounded by a square enclosure of iron railings with a gate giving access to the pipe. The railings are supported at the corners by reinforced concrete posts. A fifth post supports the hinged side of the gate. 2.25m x square and 1.4m high.

b. A weir and sluice consisting of a mortared stone weir in the form of a stepped ramp. Behind this the river has formed a deep pool. Part of this pool has been divided off at a diagonal to the roughly rectangular pool, by an iron braced wall filled with stones. Behind this barrier is another deep pool.

c. Dam and fishladder - an odd and somewhat puzzling structure at first glance. It consists of a stepped ramp, slightly curving, but more or less parallel to the river and rising to a height of 5 6m. At its highest point are the remains of a wall which along with a now misaligned block of mortared rubble 70m away on the opposite bank were the remains of a dam. At right angles to this dam, a long narrow wall abutting the top of the ramp (probably a fish ladder) appears to be a retaining wall to the reservoir. Dimensions: fishladder 35m long, 4m wide and 6m high (max); retaining wall 0.75m wide, maximum height 4m; length of former dam 70m. The whole site is within an area of about 80m x 40m and is approximately 400m above O.D.

John Latham RCAHMW 29 May 2012