Marina, New Harbour, Holyhead

CommunityHolyhead
Type Of SiteMARINA
Description
Marina, located on the western edge of New Harbour, Holyhead. The marina caters for some 300 berths.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on June 13th 2008.
L Osborne, 7th September 2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology and Heritage Scoping of Holyhead Waterfront Regeneration Scheme, conducted by Richard Scott Jones of Wales Archaeology, July 2009. Report no. 577.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesAppendix C - 'Archaeological Site Gazetteer of all sites up to 1.5km from red line boundary.' Part of archaeological works at Holyhead Waterfront conducted by Archaeology Wales.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Side Scan Sonar Extract' produced by Shoreline Survey Limited for Archaeology Wales as part of the archaeological works at Holyhead Waterfront, March 2010.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesAppendix F - 'Extract from Samuel Lewis's "Topographic Dictionary of Wales" (1833).' Included in report on archaeological works at Holyhead Waterfront, conducted by Archaeology Wales.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesAppendix G - 'Design brief for an archaeological assessment and character appraisal' by Gwynedd Archaeological Planning Service for Wales Archaeology, as part of the archaeological works at Holyhead Waterfront, 2009-10.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesAppendix E - 'UKHO & RCAHMW Marine data.' Part of archaeological works at Holyhead Waterfront conducted by Archaeology Wales.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology and Cultural Heritage Desk Based Assessment of Holyhead Waterfront, conducted by Richard Scott Jones of Wales Archaeology, August 2010. Report no. 645.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Methods Statement, Cultural Heritage Chapter for an environmental impact assessment - Holyhead Waterfront Regeneration Scheme.' Prepared by Cambrian Archaeological Projects Ltd (now known as Archaeology Wales) on 15th August 2010. Project no. 1028.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesGeophysical survey produced by Shoreline Surveys Ltd for Archaeology Wales, as part of archaeological works at Holyhead Waterfront.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Survey report: Holyhead Harbour Investigations, Bathymetric & Geophysical Surveys' produced by Shoreline Surveys Ltd for Archaeology Wales, as part of archaeological works at Holyhead Waterfront. January 2010.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Survey report - Holyhead Harbour Investigations - Side Scan Sonar Survey' produced by Shoreline Survey Limited for Archaeology Wales as part of the archaeological works at Holyhead Waterfront, March 2010.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Side Scan Sonar Survey Within Holyhead Harbour' produced by Shoreline Survey Limited for Archaeology Wales as part of the archaeological works at Holyhead Waterfront, March 2010.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata for the project archive relating to archaeological work at Holyhead Waterfront, conducted by Archaeology Wales, 2009-2010.