Laugharne School

CommunityLaugharne Township
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Period21st Century
Description
Laugharne School was originally situated within the old part of Laugharne, but moved to its present location in 2005. This new school is located on Orchard Park on the outskirts of the town. The school caters for 3-11 year olds, with approx. 67 pupils on roll, and as a voluntary controlled school has close connections with the local church.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 20th June 2008.
L. Osborne, 28th September 2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological work at land adjacent to Laugharne School, Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, Dyfed, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project No 2505.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1566 "Land adjacent to Laugharne School, Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, Dyfed. Archaeological Appraisal and Site Visit" produced by Aurea Izquierdo Zamora, April 2017.