Caldicot Level Ridge and Furrow

CommunityCaldicot
Type Of SiteRIDGE AND FURROW
Description
To the immediate south of Caldicot village, in a sub-rectangular field bounded by hedged reens, is an area of well-preserved ridging suggesting cultivation of likely medieval date. The area measures some 190m (NW-SE) by 130m at its widest (87m at narrowest) and contains at least 12 broad ridges aligned north-east/south-west but with others partly or wholly ploughed out on the north-west and south-east. The ridges average 7m wide and are separated by furrows averaging 0.3m deep. Those ridges on the north-west display slight curvature at their south-west ends. The field is currently under pasture.
This area of survival is clearly relict as early air photos show that remains like these were once far more widespread in this locality. Surrounding parcels have been improved and modern air photos now show little evidence of their former extent.
The land adjacent on the south-west became a military firing range in the earlier twentieth century (NPRN 419523).

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 4 November 2013