St Ethelwold's Church, Shotton

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityShotton
Description
St Ethelwold's Church is located towards the west of Shotton, at the junction of Chester Road (B5129) and Shotton Lane. Built in 1898-1902 by Douglas and Minshull, architects of Chester; the patron was W E Gladstone but the church was completed after his death.
The church is in simple Gothic style with Early English influence, and constructed of snecked and textured pink and red local sandstone with paler freestone dressings under green slate roofs. The plan comprises clerestoreyed nave, higher apsidal-ended chancel, north and south aisles, north porch with bellcote, north chapel, and south vestry. External detail includes stepped and raked angle buttresses, high moulded plinth, continuous hoodmoulds to windows, raised copings to gables and crucifix finials; the windows are mainly lancets with moulded stone dressings, containing small-pane leaded glazing.
The original design included a tower, the base of which was built in 1924. A vestry was erected against the south side of the tower base when the original north vestry was converted to a war-memorial chapel.
The interior is ashlared with four-bay arcades. The roof is wood panelled, ceiled at collar level, supported by tie-beam trusses with King-posts. Other details include a decorative octagonal stone pulpit to the north-east, with pierced lancets; an open-work wooden screen between the chapel and choir; highly decorative choir stalls; and a high canopied triptych altar-piece bearing painted angels.
(extract of Cadw Listing database)

RCAHMW, 10 October 2014