Llay

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityLlay
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Llay lies about 3 miles north of Wrexham. It grew exponentially around the coal mine, which commenced operations in 1921. At one point Llay Main was the largest pit in Wales, employing 3,000 men at its peak. 450 miming families settled in two housing schemes built in Llay specifically to accommodate them. 'Llay was built as a model village like Port Sunlight, and was a spin off of the "Garden City" developments. A town of 30,000 inhabitants was envisaged but in the end the recession of the 20s and 30s and declining world coal market led to the establishment of a large village. Each house had an indoor bath and toilet, large gardens for cultivating vegetables and flowers, and electricity for lighting at nine pence a week. House rents were reasonable and subsidised by two housing associations.'