Llanrug

CommunityLlanrug
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Llanrug is a large village situated three and a half miles east of Caernarfon. The primary school educates approximately 300 children from age 3 to 11 through the medium of Welsh, whilst the secondary school, Ysgol Brynrefail, is a billingual school educating approximately 800 children from age 11 to 18. Other amenities in the village include two convenience stores, a post office, a butchers, a hairdressers, a playground, a memorial hall and a bus company. Llanrug also has two public houses - "Y Glyntwrog" and "Penybont." There used to be three chapels along Station Road in the village. Of these, one is still in use as a chapel - Pontrhythallt Calvinsitic Methodists chapel (NPRN 7028); one has been converted into a studio - Capel Mawr Calvinistic Methodists chapel (NPRN 7026) and planning permission to convert the other into two dwellings was approved in 2010 - Hermon Wesleyan Methodists chapel (NPRN 7030). There was also a Baptist chapel (NPRN 7021).
Sources: Estyn reports for Llanrug primary school and Ysgol Brynrefail; Gwynedd council planning application details for Hermon chapel.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 21st September 2018.