St Davids 2, Incised Stone, Porth y Twr, St Davids Cathedral

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteINCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Davids 2 is a fragmentary sandstone cross-head, which would originally been part of a large and impressive cross. It is mounted on the wall in the lapidarium at Porth y T'r, St Davids Cathedral (NPRN 306). It was first noted in the garden of the chancellor's house at the north end of Cathedral Clpse, and it has been suggested that it originally stood close to the monastic boundary. The stone was in the south transept of the cathedral before 1936. In 1994 it was moved to the basement of St Mary's Hall, before being moved to its current location in 2000.

Dimensions are given as 33.5cm height x 77.5cm width x 12cm diameter. Both broad faces are carved with a cross-head in medium to high rounded relief. The centre of the cross-head on Face A contains a roundel, carved with a rosette surrounded by roll-moulding. That on Face C contains a plain, flat roundel surrounded by a roll-moulding. Both roundels are surrounded by interlace strand and knots. The carving is thought to date to the second half of the 10th or early 11th century.