St Davids 4, Incised and Inscribed Stone, Porth y Twr, St Davids Cathedral

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteINSCRIBED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
St Davids 4 is a smooth, rounded, cross-carved and inscribed boulder of tuff, which tapers towards the base. It is located in the lapidarium Porth y T'r, St Davids Cathedral (NPRN 306). It was first discovered in the wall of Cathedral Close some years before 1949, during the restoration of the south-east gateway. It was moved to the Cathedral library, before being moved to the basement of St Mary's Hall in 1994, and to its current location in 2000.

Dimensions are given as 56cm height x 25.5cm width max. X 6cm diameter. It is carved on both broad faces. Face A has a double-outline Latin cross towards the top. An inscription fills each of the interspaces. It has been translated as ?Alpha Omega, Jesus Christ?. Face C also has a linear Latin cross, incised with a broad line. The carving is thought to be 9th-century in date, and is one of a group of similarly-carved grave-markers associated with St Davids and other sites in western Pembrokeshire: see St Davids 5 (NPRN 423494), St Edrins 3 (NPRN 423597), St Edrins 4 (NPRN 423598) and Walton West 1 (NPRN 423677).