Beulah, Cardiganshire

CommunityBeulah
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Beulah is situated on a crossroads where four minor roads meet. It is located approximately four miles north west of Newcastle Emlyn and seven miles east of Cardigan. The village has a post office, a petrol station and a primary school educating approximately 25 pupils. Beulah Independent chapel (NPRN 7165) is still open. Although there had been an Independent chapel in the village since 1860 (rebuilt in 1884), most of the houses in the village seem to have been built in the twentieth or twenty-first century.
Sources: Os maps; google street view and Estyn report on Ysgol Gynradd Beulah published in September 2013.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 2nd November 2018.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Trenched Evaluation of Land at Blaengwrog, Beulah, Ceredigion. Dated 2020. Report no: 1906. Project code: 2813.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport from a Geophysical Survey of Land at Blaengwrog, Beulah, Ceredigion. Dated 2020. Report no: 1901. Project code: 2813.