Trelogan and Berthengam Villages

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityLlanasa
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Trelogan and Berthengam may once have been separate villages, but as they developed they merged into one another. The settlement situated approximately three and a half miles south east of Prestatyn, and is described by Flintshire County Council as 'a small rural settlement within the rural North West of the County. The village has a ribbon built form which stretches for approximately half a mile. The settlement has a primary School, Ysgol Trelogan, and a community centre, but few other services and facilities and is served by a bus service which is less than hourly in frequency.' According to the 2011 census, the village had a population of 671 in 2011 (up from 617 in 2001). There were 241 houses in the village in 2014.
Employment in the nineteenth century may have come primarily from the nearby lead mines. The first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1872, show a number of lead shafts near the village, but by the time the second edition of the 25inch OS maps was published in 1899, these were recorded as "old shafts (lead)." The nature of local employment is also reflected in the name of the public house at Berthengam - "The Miners' Rest." This public house appeared on the first and second editions of the 25inch OS maps, as well as on the third edition, published in 1912. However, there is no trace of "The Miners' Rest" on the 2017 edition of the OS map. Trelogan had its own public house - the "Afon Goch" which was recorded on the 1872 OS map and remained open until January 2017. Plans have been submitted to Flintshire council applying to convert the property into a five-bedroom house. A Post Office is recorded on the 1912 edition of 25inch OS maps, and this remained open until 2005.
At the turn of the twentieth century there were two chapels serving the community of Trelogan and Berthengam - Mynydd Seion Welsh Wesleyan Methodists Chapel (NPRN 8067) and Disgwylfa Calvinistic Methodist Chapel (NPRN 8062), neither of which remain open today.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; 'Trelogan and Berthengam Settlement Service Audit' by Flintshire County Council and The Leader newspaper article entitled 'Former Afon Goch pub in Trelogan could be converted into five-bedroom home,' published 6th August 2018.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 16th November 2018.