The Vicarage, St Dogmaels

CommunitySt Dogmaels
Type Of SiteVICARAGE
Description
The Vicarage at St. Dogmaels is a Grade II listed building associated with St. Thomas the Apostle church (NPRN 401267) and the ruins of St. Dogmael's Abbey (NPRN 94164). It is an unusually large vicarage, rebuilt by the Rev Henry Jones after 1868 in brown rubble stone with some banding in grey. CADW describes the exterior of the building as having 'steep slate eaves roof and brick end stacks and carved bargeboards. Basement and two storeys, five-window range of large 12-pane hornless sashes with red brick heads and slate sills. Centre 6-panel door with traceried overlight. Broad flight of four round-nosed slate steps up. One basement window each side. Rear has similar sashes and large pointed stair light.'
Source: CADW listed buildings database, reference number 13104
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 22nd November 2018.