Llanfynydd Village, Carmarthenshire

CommunityLlanfynydd (Carmarthenshire)
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
The village of Llanfynydd is situated approximately six miles north west of Llandeilo, with the river Sannan running through its heart. In 1887, the first edition of the 25inch OS maps show that the village had (from north to south) a church dedicated to St. John (NPRN 301832 - also known as St. Egwad's church), Amor Welsh Baptist chapel (NPRN 12720), a Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel and Sunday school (NPRN 12721 and NPRN 12722), a public house called the Farmers Arms and a smithy. The second edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1906, shows that the village had expanded slightly. It now had a school, a Sunday School attached to the Welsh Baptist chapel, two additional unnamed public houses and a post office. In the early twenty-first century, only one public house remained open - The Penybont Inn, located near the church. The school, which was run by the Church in Wales, closed its door in the summer of 2015 after many years of declining pupil numbers.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps: tripadvisor webpage about the Penybont Inn; Wales Online article entitled 'The school with no pupils and no teachers that MUST stay open because of "frustrating" red tape,' published on 3rd December 2014.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 30th November 2018