Llansadwrn Village

CommunityLlansadwrn
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Llansadwrn is a small village situated five miles south west of Llandovery. The first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1887, show that the village had three places of worship: the church dedicated to St. Sadwrn (NPRN 101882); Ebenezer Welsh Independent chapel (NPRN 6578) and Seion Calvinistic Methodist chapel (NPRN 6582). Llansadwrn also had a school (NPRN 407388), a post office and a public house called the 'Square and Compass.' When the second edition of the 25inch OS maps was published in 1906, a second public house had opened - the 'Sexton's Arms.'
In the twenty-first century, the 'Square and Compass' has closed but the 'Sexton's Arms' remains open. Both chapels have been converted for residential use but the church remains open and the village also has a Reading Room. When Estyn inspected Llansadwrn Primary School in February 2011, the school only had nineteen pupils aged three to eleven. By the 10th of January 2017 no children were on the school's register and so Carmarthenshire County Council proposed that the school should be closed on 23rd April 2017.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; Estyn report published in February 2011; Carmarthenshire County Council website - statutory notice of the closure of Llansadwrn Primary School and Llanwrda Primary School.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 3rd December 2018