St Mary's Church, Bettws Gwerfil Goch

CommunityBetws Gwerfil Goch
Description

St Mary's Church is mentioned in documents of 1284, and is reputed to have been founded by Gwerfyl, daughter of Cynann, lord of Merioneth (died 1173). There is also a tradition of an earlier foundation dedicated to St Elian. St Mary's well is situated close to the church. The church is located within a rectangular churchyard, whose main entrance is through a nineteenth century lych gate in the north-east boundary. There is another entrance on the south-west side.

The church is a Grade II listed building, constructed of shale and occasional pebble stones, with traces of limewash still adhering to the masonry. It comprises a continuous nave and chancel. The seven-bayed roof is late medieval, and consists of arch-braced collars springing from wall beams, with cusped raking struts and principal rafters. On the soffits of all the arch braces are foliate bosses with different carvings on the sides. There was once a barrel ceiling above the alter. The two bays within the chancel have panelling above the wall beams, and two panels above the sanctuary are decorated with carvings of a coiled serpent and a pelican pecking its breast. A set of five fifteenth century wooden panels, said to have originally been affixed to the alter or rood screen, are now arranged to form a reredos. The centre panel is thought to depict Christ in front of the cross, wearing a thick cape with a robe gathered up on one side. The panels to either side depict the Virgin and St John, but they are currently placed so as to look away from Christ rather than towards him. The two outer panels contain symbols of the Passion. A sixth panel, depicting arabesque flowers, is missing. In 1730 the church was described as being paved with rough flag stones, with a slate roof, two windows in the south wall and one in the east. The church was restored in 1881-1882, and a new bellecote and spire were erected. The north door and stair were removed, and a vestry with chimney were added. All except one eighteenth century window, at the west end of the south wall, was replaced, and the floor was re-laid. Box pews were removed and a buttress was added to the south wall. In 1985 the bellecote and spire were removed.

The church is now closed, and the reredos has been removed.
L. Moore, RCAHMW, May 2019 [via information from an enquirer]