St Peter's Church, Aberdovey

CommunityAberdovey
Description
St Peter's Church is located some 20m from the sea front. It is located within a rectilinear churchyard bounded by Sea View Terrace on its south side and Church Street on its north.

The church is a grade 2 listed building, built in the 1830s. It is considered a good example of a Pre-Victorian Gothic Revival church. It is constructed of grey brown stone with bathstone dressings, and consists of nave with four bays, chancel, west tower, north vestry and organ chamber. The building is entered through a doorway in the south side of the west tower. The chancel was erected in the 1870s, and has a hammer beam roof. In 1936 a set of ten electronic church bells was installed, especially commissioned to enable the well-known folk tune 'The Bells of Aberdyfi' to be played.