Ty Gwyn

CommunityBorth
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
A single building is shown on T Lewis' map of Cors Fochno dating to 1790. Once part of the land holdings of the railway speculator Thomas Savin, the farm was sold in 1866 along with several other parcels of land at Ynyslas. In 1910, when the Ynsylas Estate was sold on liquidation of the Ynyslas Estate Company Ltd by the Gregson family, the sales particulars noted the house comprised 'kitchen, parlour, pantry, dairy, back kitchen,and four bedrooms. The farm buidings consisted of cattle shed, cowhouse (tying for 10), three-stall stable and loose box with loft over, barn, carthouse, with loft over. These adjoin the hosue and are built of stone and slated. Close by there are three piggeries and a small cattle shed, brick built and slated.' The sales particulars also contain a note of the windmill (sited in the field to the northwest) which was used for pumping water and the reservoir also sited uphill from the farm. Rights of access to repair and service the water supply system were retained for Ynsylas Gardens.