Fish Trap D, Fish Trap Complex, Salmon Scar and Pastoun Scar

CommunitySt Ishmael's
Type Of SiteFISH TRAP
Description
This fish trap and NPRN 519273 may be sections of the same fish trap, and are both located on the far northeast side of Salmon Scar. Adjacent to NPRN 519273, this fish trap sits on a natural base of fossilised trees. This single dry stone wall begins on the scar, and extends at right angles to the inner curve of NPRN 519273's C-shaped first section, on the same orientation as the straight part of NPRN 519273's second section.

Event and Historical Information:
This fish trap, known as 'Polyon Ifan', was constructed by the Phillips/Davies family in the 1900s, and is said to have been a failure, which would have led to its subsequent abandonment. The trap was recorded during a number of visits by RCAHMW staff from 1980-2003.