Dyffryn Llynod

CommunityLlandysul
Description
A late 18th century farmstead; symmetrical with walls of squared rubble and large quoins and a slate roof. Main chimney is stone with a projecting cap. Ground floor windows of the facade have been altered: the doorway and the upper windows still retain their original flat stone voussoir arches. Above the central first floor window is a date stone inscribed "IE 1785". Internally the original chamfered beams and square scratched moulded joists remain.

The former farm buildings (to the north) have walls of rubble with clay around the rafter-feet at the wall-head and a roof supported by six pairs of scarfed crucks. To the west of the house are other outbuildings that appear to be contemporary with the house. The buildings have slate roofs and are made of coursed rubble with square quoins. The openings all have voussoir arches (except the cart shed which has cambered arches). Behind the barn is a cast-iron overshot waterwheel with a gear-ring driving pinion and belt-pulley.

CD/Domestic/SN44NW from A.J.Parkinson.