Pontypool Park House; St Alban's Convent

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityPontymoile
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Pontypool House was once the home of the Hanbury family who were benefactors in the development of the town of Pontypool. They were important ironmasters in the area of Pontypool from the sixteenth century onwards when they acquired the lease of the Pontypool Ironworks.

Major John Hanbury (1664-1734) is said to have built Pontypool Park in the 1690s and there were subsequent modifications over the years until 1831. The available prints of 1752 and 1793 show that the house today is largely the same one with changes and additions. From 1915 the house was used as a convent and it later became a Roman Catholic Comprehensive School (St. Alban's). The rear wings of the house were converted into Park House Flats.The stable block, built 1831 around a cobbled courtyard, now houses Torfaen Museum.

RCAHMW, 25 July 2011.

Source: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003