Hafod Uchtryd The American Garden;Mrs Johnes' Garden, Pontrhydygroes

CommunityPontarfynach
Type Of SiteBUILDING
1. MRS JOHNES' GARDEN or THE AMERICAN GARDEN. (1787).

Situated within the landscaped wilderness, squeezed onto the flat valley bottom, this comprised just over an acre. It was planted with exotica, mainly of American origin. Although research into contemporary letters is yet incomplete, it seems likely that this was not just one of the earliest American gardens in Britain, but it may actually have been the first. It was certainly the first in Wales and seems to be at the lineal head of the garden family which culminates in the pan-European Wintergarden.

Local tradition gives this enclosure yet another name; the Adam and Eve Garden. Originally approached from West or East through two portals set with Coadestone quoins and voissoirs, the arches were held with keystones depicting one male and one female face. This was one of Johnes's few concessions to the classical tradition in his wilderness.

This garden had sadly been bifurcated by a 1950s forestry road which had removed perhaps one third each the length of wall, and interior area.

The wall was 'restored' to the wrong type during the late 'eighties. One gateway, in a state of near-collapse, was propped up early last year. in 1988; the other had been entirely flattened. Although there is now no Coadestone on the premises, we were recently contacted by a gentleman who had taken one complete set of Voissoirs into safekeeping. The keystones are in private possession in Aberystwyth. Arrangements are in hand to have stones re-cast and both arches re-built.
The arches were both restored by John Davis of Trap, using material similar to Coadstone.

C.S.Briggs 18.10.05

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Cardiganshire XII, sheet 13 (1905). C.H. Nicholas RCAHMW, 11th August 2006.