Marine Terrace, 46, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
A regency structure with Victorian window alterations: 3-storey building with a 2-bay stucco front. A slate roof with wide bracket eaves, red brick chimney stacks and slate hung dormer windows. The windows are horned sashes; full height splayed bay windows. A large Ionic doorcase to the right with cornice over a deep plain entablature. There is also and Egyptian inspired doorcase to the left passage. There is a 3-window rubble rear with raised eaves, with small pane sash windows mainly 16-pane. The interior retains early 19th century features: panelled ceiling to entrance hallway, elliptical arch on fluted columns which leads to a cantilevered staircase, regency doorcases and some fireplaces with Egyptian inspired detail.

CD/Domestic/SN58SE from Cadw