Ochr Bryn Lloi

CommunityTregaron
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE

1. Ruined house with byre attached, prob wickerwood hood.

2. Building depicted as intact on OS County series 2nd ed. (Cardigan. XXI.15 1905): one of a cluster of currently deserted farmsteads (Nprn402373)..

J.Wiles 31.01.05

A well-preserved ruin at the foot of the hill with an adjoining walled garden. The long range is aligned roughly N-S and retains at its heart a small cottage of identical plan to Gwar-ffynnon. The gable entry was subsequently blocked up. There is an added outer room (presumably domestic) which has 2 cupboards in the gable wall. There are further additions at each end of the building, probably for animals. In front of the house is an L-shaped length of wall of unusual thickness. It intrudes into the adjacent rectangular walled garden, but does not appear to form part of a boundary or field wall. Perhaps it was a shelter or windbreak for the cottage?

Information from Paul R Davis, December 2021.

application/pdfPRD - Paul R. Davis CollectionDigital plan of Ochr Bryn-lloi.