Capel Mair Welsh Independent Chapel, High Street, St Clears

CommunitySt Clears
Description
Capel Mair Welsh Independent Chapel was originally built in 1820, but later rebuilt in 1827 and 1862, the latter to the design of Rev. Thomas Thomas of Landorore, Swansea. It was refurbished in 1913. The chapel is in the sub-Classical style, gable fronted, with two storeys. The whole building is stuccoed, with four bays to the sides, arch-headed windows with slate sills on corbels, and topped by a slate roof. The unpainted three-bay facade has giant pillasters with plain moulded capitals carrying an entablature each side of a rusticated central arch with a plaque below, reading 'Capel Mair. 1862'. There are double doors to the centre of the gable end, with moulded surround. Flanking bays each have a single tall arch-headed window with mouled surrounds and pronounced keystones, which are replicated along the four-bay side elevations.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 17 February 2009