Barn, New Road Farm, Blaenavon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityBlaenavon
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
New Road Farm is first shown on the 1882 OS map. A barn of rubble stone and corrugated iron roof. The opening on the W side has been widened. The S (uphill) gable end has 2 vent strips and loft doorway. On the E side are added projections.

R Hayman, Hayman & Horton, 22/1/2003

Barn constructed of rubble masonry in a lime mortar, with a pitched roof of corrugated metal sheets, the south-west gable end having been rendered and painted externally. Openings in the south-east wall have been enlarged and the reveals erbuilt with brick and blockwork. The roof comprises three primary trusses, with two purlins to each side of the ridge, and was originally slate covered as evidenced by the presence of suviving jack rafters. The construction of the trusses is through bolted joints rather than mortice and tenons, indicating a later 19th or 20th century date.

To the south-east side is a low pitched, lean-to storage area, partially used as a garage, constructed of a single skin of brick with a timber cross frame roof construction. To the north-west side is a raised area of concrete hardstanding with a low masonry wall.
(Source; RCS2/1/913)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionBarn at New Road Farm, Blaenavon; non technical summary statement received in the course of Emergency Recording case ref no RCS2/1/913
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionBarn at New Road Farm, Blaenavon; environmental statement received in the course of Emergency Recording case ref no RCS2/1/913