Our Lady Star of The Sea Roman Catholic Church, Lloyd St. and St Mary's Rd., Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Church built 1891-3 in Gothic style, gable entry type. Architect Edmund Kirby of Liverpool.

?The design is to be Gothic with Yorkshire stone facings and dressings of Runcorn stone. The church will include two aisles, nave, baptistery, two side chapels and sanctuary, with columns of Runcorn stone along each side. The roof will be of pitch pine, as will be the floor, the latter being laid with encaustic tiles in the nave and aisles. There will be a fine traceried window at the East end of the church. It is also intended to erect a presbytery at the end of the church as soon as funds allow. The inside measurements of the church are 83ft by 24ft., of the sanctuary 20ft by 11 ft 3in., of the side chapels 11 ft 3ins., by 10ft., and of the baptistery 12ft by 10ft. The main entrance will be from Deganwy Street and the church will be crowned with a fine tower, which however, will at present be left in abeyance.? The Weekly News, September 17th 1891.