Ebenezer Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Lloyd St., Llandudno;Emmanuel Christian Centre

CommunityLlandudno
Description
Ebenezer Methodist Chapel was built 1874 by architect George Morgan of Llandudno to replace the original chapel on Cwlach Street. This was described as early Gothic in style with fine pine seating and a superb stained glass window. By 1905 this was again deemed to be too small and the chapel was then rebuilt, reopening in 1909. The new chapel was built in the Classical style of the short-wall entry type, with a round interior, to the design of William Beddoe Rees of Cardiff. The chapel seated 400 and cost 5,657.

The lease that the Wesleyan Methodists held from the Mostyn Estate expired in 1972, and they were unable to buy the freehold. The congregation moved to a smaller building on Lloyd street and the building became a target for vandels. It was finally leased by a local businessman in 1992, who refurbished it as a multi-purpose cultural centre and shortly after leased it to the Emmanuel Pentecostal Church who still occupy the site. During the refurbishment the circular pews, dias and puplit, and organ platform were lost, though the pillars, circular dome and circlet of round windows remain. There are two stained glass windows by Jones and Willis (1908); 'The Light of the World' and 'The Good Shepard'. Particularly intersting is the use of the spaces created by the location of a round interior in a square exterior for the provision of passageways, meeting rooms and kitchen.

The chapel is now Grade 2 listed and has been used as the Emmanuel Christian Centre since 1988.

RCAHMW, March 2016