St Thomas Methodist Church (Wesleyan), Lampeter

CommunityLampeter
Description
1. Cause begun 1806 & chapel built 1811; rebuilt 1829. Enlarged 1845 & rebuilt 1875 to the design of Mr Davies, Llanybyther. Built in the Sub-Classical style, gable entry type. Status (1998): in chapel use.

2. Typical gable end design: built of local shale rubble masonry in a lime mortar with a slate roof. The central bay is recessed under an elaborate halo-arch with moulded head and stops. In the apex is a circular opening with a quatrefoil and moulded surround. Below are a triplet of windows with semi circular arched heads; the central window is taller and wider. A central doorway with gabled porch with similar moulded semi-circular arched doorway, flanked by tall windows with semi circular arched heads. Three sided galleried interior.

CD/Ecclesiastical/SN54NE from A.J. Parkinson.