Llanelwedd Hall, Builth Wells

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlanelwedd
Description
Llanelwedd Hall was a substantial timber-framed house, possibly of two builds. When visited during reconstruction in 1976 it was noted as a large double-pile house, apparently built of stone and brick, partly burnt by a fire in 1955 with the remaining structure consolidated. The rebuilding work revealed the remains of early timber-framed units later encased by a variety of materials. The earlier structure, on the west, dates from about 1550 and is set on a solid stone plinth 0.6m high. The other timber-framed unit, to the east, sits on a low plinth and appears to date from the seventeenth century; it was possibly enlarged to the north by the addition of two parallel wings. Later alterations have completely obscured the original floor plan.
Llanelwedd Hall was surrounded by gardens (nprn 86239); the whole complex is now a part of the Royal Welsh Showground (nprn 268049), the hall having been rebuilt as its headquarters and main offices.
RCAHMW, 03 August 2010.