Old Impton Farmhouse, Norton

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityPresteigne
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Type A. House of two main builds first 16th century stone house with at least one stone fireplace. Large timber frame wing attached in early 17th century along with a very fine ornate timber framed porch; Timber framed, close studding Box framed, jetty. Decorated doorheads. Stone fireplace hour-glass stop. Roll moulded beams, Framed ceiling.

[Additional:] A complex house of unit-system type which tree-ring dating has established is earlier than suspected. The close-studded wing and ornate storeyed porch were built from timber felled in 1542/3 and added to a stone-built hall with trusses felled in 1471/2 (Vernacular Architecture 29 [1998], p. 129. RCAHMW survey and photographs in 1997/99. (2002.03.25/RCAHMW/RFS)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from an RCAHMW digital survey of Old Impton Manor, Norton, carried out by Susan Fielding, 30/07/2008.
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Rhai Manylion Pensaerniol. Some Architectural Detail, produced by RCAHMW for the Royal Welsh Show, 2005.