Bryn Howel Boat House, Llangollen Canal;Ellesmere Canal;Shropshie Union Canal

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteBOAT HOUSE
Description
Bryn Howel boat house is set on the northern bank of the Llangollen Canal (nprn 405725) west of Bryn Howel house (nprn 405872). In May 2007 the boat house was noted as separated from the canal by dry land and was probably in use as a store. Built into the field with the rear roof line coming to ground level, the boat house is of red brick construction with curved brick quoins, a pegged timber framed gable with plaster infill; there are grey, decorative curved roof tiles with red ridge tiles. The canal (west) gable elevation has iron gates with a single door to the right and there is a single window at the west end of the south wall. The adjoining Edwardian Bryn Howel house, now a hotel, was built by the terra-cotta and brickworks proprietor J.G. Edwards and the boat house was erected presumably for his pleasure boat.
RCAHMW, 10 March 2009.