Glanbran; Glanbrane, Garden, Cynghordy

CommunityLlanfair-ar-y-bryn
Description
This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Carmarthenshire XVIII, sheet 2 (1905). Its main elements on that map include bridge, greenhouse, woodland, lodge, orchard, parkland, kitchen garden, possible flower beds, terrace, weir and riverine setting. The walled kitchen garden had a large vinery and orchard, but by the 1930s only a few bits of straggling box hedges survived.

References in the literature suggest that peacocks made an important contribution to the idea of 'paradise' in this park (Jones 1972,41).

In its heyday, Glanbran's lawn was enhanced by two 'fine examples of pampas grass and a spiky leaved kind of sizal, reported to flower only once in twenty years'(Ford 1992,94). There were small topiary trees on the rear lawn visible on a photo by Isaac Haley c 1870 (NMR). By 1930, the only distraction to a 'gorgeous display of rhododendron blooms in full beauty' here, was the knowledge that the house was being razed (Trans Carms Antiq. Soc. 22, 44).

Vernon Jones,E.(1972).'Fingers of forsaken stone: the stones of Glanbran', Carms Hist. 9, 31-43.
Ford, K.H.(1992).'Memories of Glanbran', Carms Antiq. 28, 93-102.