Monaughty, Garden, Monaughty

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlangunllo
PeriodUnknown
Description
1. Originally a farmhouse with a garden apparently having some hints of its earlier formality - including earthwork and wall enclosures - surviving until the 1980s. Now an extravagant re-creation of a formal garden having an unknown relationship to the buried layout and detail of the original place.
CSB 22 vi 99
Associated with:
House (Nprn81410).
RCAHMW AP955034/46-52; 965145/46-52

2. The site is depicted on OS sheets 1889 and 1903. There is a small formal layout on the SW front shown on the former and much orchard due S of the house. The indications of formality disappear with the second edition, though this is probably more to do with depiction than reality. There is then more orchard.
C.S.Briggs 02.02.06

3. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Radnorshire XVII, sheet 8 (1903). Its main elements on that map include walk, box hedges, possible formal gardens, orchard, parkland, pond and parterres. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 25th August 2006.