Broome Hall Grounds and Gardens, Pwllheli

CommunityLlanystumdwy
Description

Broom Hall, built in the period 1779-82 (nprn 26087), is situated near the south coast of the Lleyn peninsula, between Pwllheli and Criccieth, and located within a small park (700299). The house is built on a slight rise, facing south-east. Although close to the sea there is no view of it as the site is not sufficiently elevated and the location is not an exposed one.

The house has a veranda running around three sides and looks out across gently sloping grounds comprising lawns and shubberies. The grounds are separated from a small park (originally 30 acres) by a ha-ha.
The gardens are laid out around the house which together are located in the north-east corner of Broome Park. The main feature of the garden is the shallow terraces on three levels south-east of the house. These are lawned, with plantings only down the sides and under the retaining walls. The view across the terraces into the park is now obscured by the growth of trees and shrubs planted along the ha-ha at the far edge of the bottom terrace.

The areas to the south-west and north-east of the house, now more or less wooded, probably began as shrubberies with walks through them which have in many cases survived. The terraced area seems previously to have had a similar layout, with shrubs and curving paths, though it was probably more open - a sloping lawn with groups of shrubs.
To the south-west, between house and woodland, are some smaller enclosures which are now overgrown and difficult to interpret. One, adjacent to the walled garden, was planted, with roses especially, as a ‘garden of remembrance’ to a previous owner who died in a flying accident.

Gardens were laid out when the house was built (1779-82) but these were modified after 1840. The original arangements are depicted on the Tithe Map. Later changes saw the rearangement of the grounds and the extension of the park. A grand arch and tower (26088) was built in 1830 at the inner end of a stable court, marking the principal entrance to the grounds which were reached by a long drive from the south-east. The present lay-out established in the early twentieth century. Many of the trees are probably original plantings made at the time of the first change of design. They include beeches and two enormous conifers near the stable-yard. Other varieties include oak, various pines and firs and exotic conifers. There are smaller ornamental trees such as magnolia, maple and bay. On the low grassy terrace next to the paved courtyard is a large, mature cork oak. At the far end of the lowest terrace, near the ha-ha, is a monkey-puzzle. Shrubby underplantings came later but may well date from the early twentieth century.

At the rear of the house, to the north-west, is a walled kitchen garden (700300).

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Broome Hall; Broom Hall Garden, Llanystumdwy. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(GD)022(GWY).