Cefn Dyris, Garden, Builth Wells

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlanelwedd
Description
1. This garden is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire XI, sheet 4 (1888,1904). It is linked with Welfield house. It has a rectangular kitchen garden E-W aligned, with several glasshouses on the N wall and two on the S, where there was probably a small frames yard. There are three terraces below the house, the upper two breached by steps, and to the E of the site is a reservoir also terraced. The whole is surrounded by woodland and shrubbery with picturesque walks and a carriage drive. The woodland element appears to develop on the second edition.

C,S,Briggs 08.12.05.

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire V, sheet 10 (1904). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 9th August 2006.