Croes Carn Einion Roman Villa

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityGraig
Type Of SiteVILLA
PeriodRoman
Description
1. Cropmark villa first discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconaissance on 24th July 1996. Negative cropmarks of buried walls forming two distinct buildings. To the SE of the buildings are possibly associated linear features.

2. Cropmark villa first discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconaissance on 24th July 1996. Negative cropmarks of buried walls forming two distinct buildings. To the west a ranged building with interior divisions aligned SW-NE with a wing on the southwesten end. Possibly a corresponding wing on the NE side. Maximum length of 34m SW-NE. To the east a rectangular building aligned SSW-NNE with partition at NNE end divided into three sections. To the SSW is a larger room with possible column bases. To the SE of the buildings are possibly associated linear features. Watching brief in 1979 (Lambert 1979) noted masonry in the edge of a pipe trench which passes to the SW of the site.