Farmstead, Caner

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityOgmore Valley
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
A farmstead of Medieval or later date comprising two house platforms within an enclosure is located on bracken infested unenclosed land above Blackpill.
The enclosure, on a north-facing slope, probably measured about 190m square originally, as field walls of more recent date abut it on the south and south-east. It is defined on its east side by a sinuous stony bank 90m long, up to 3m wide and 0.75m high; on the west by a stream course for most of its length except for 42m of stony bank at its south end; and on the north side by a lynchet 0.75m high.
Aerial photographs (1) show cultivation ridges within the enclosure aligned roughly E-W with its long axis, and the lynchet was probably formed by ploughing.
The platforms are as follows:
SS94108655: terrace measuring 9m (E-W) by 6.5m, cut back to 0.8m high and built out to 0.6m high; surface grassy but uneven.
SS94098658: terrace 15m (E-W) by 6.5m, cut back and built out to 1.1m high; surface grassy but uneven.
A small scoop just inside the enclosure at SS94098659 is a possible further platform. A small cairn lies outside it at SS94108658. A vague linear bank was seen within the enclosure, at its W end, at SS93958654.

(1) RAF APs CPE/UK/2081 (19.05.1947) nos.3086-7
OS APs 84/003 nos.005-6.
See NMRW record card.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 15 January 1999

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfPRD - Paul R. Davis CollectionReport on sites at Melincourt, Glamorgan, produced by Paul R. Davis.