Croes Atti;Pentre Bridge Roman Settlement

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityFlint
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodRoman
Description
The extensive Roman settlement at Pentre Bridge was first remarked upon in the 16th century. It appears to extend over an area of at least 400m north-west to south-east by 300m on gently swelling ground, close to the Dee estuary. It was probably concerned with processing lead-ore obtained from Halkyn Mountain, some 5km to the west (see NPRN 33941), and the presence of stamped tile from Legio XX implies a military connection, suggesting it was possibly the residence of a 'procurator metallorum' overseeing the industrial activities.

Thomas Pennant's note of 1778 indicates the salvaging of lead waste from the site and later prospecting in Ship Field (to the east of given NGR) led to the discovery of a furnace which, with an inhumation cluster, was associated with Roman material (Ffoukes 1856). The same field was extensively trenched in 1923-4 when up to seven further furnaces, along with clay-pits and traces of buildings were recorded (Atkinson & Taylor 1924; Petch & Taylor 1925). Remains of stone-founded structures, encountered in 1924, were matched by further structures recorded in 1933-4 across the road to the west (at given NGR) and a building complex extending over an area of about 50m across. Box-tiles, lead piping and fragments of painted plaster indicated a structure of some sophistication (Petch 1936).

Further work was carried out in this area in 1977, and in 1986, some 230m to the north-west (Britannia 8 (1977), 358; Weetman 1986). Structural remains encountered in 1961 (Hayes 1961) were subject to extensive excavation in 1976-81 (O'Leary et al. 1989) and a substantial building complex, at times of some sophistication, was recorded extending over an area of at least 40m by 20m. This had a complicated building sequence dating to between about AD 120 and AD 260. Two burials were associated with the complex.

Ordnance Survey County series (Flint. IX.4 1871) depicts the sites of further burials and furnaces to the south of the stream bordering the site, whilst a further furnace has been noted some 240m west of given NGR (Britannia 8 (1977), 358). Overall occupation of the settlement would appear to extend from the later 1st into the 4th century AD. Some features may relate to more recent activity and parchmarks representing a possible Roman road (NPRN 306653) have been noted passing to the south and south-west, inland of the known settlement area (Jones 1977, 58).