Abbotsfield Priory Hotel;The Lemon Tree, Rhosddu

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosddu
Description
This building was constructed as a house in 1863 by J C Gummow, architect, for Mr Edward Jones. It is now in use as a hotel.

It is a two storey building, built in the Gothic style of coursed and squared tooled sandstone, with a slate roof with scalloped bands and ridge cresting. It is L-plan with an entrance towards the centre, in the angle of the wings. The entrance has a asymmetrically gabled porch with polished granite shafts to a deep moulded arch and the text 'Trust in God' engraved on a scroll over it.

To the left of the doorway is an advanced wing with a two storey, canted bay window with lean-to roof and trefoiled mullioned lights to the ground floor, a two-light Decorated window above and a blind trefoil to the apex which is surmounted by an iron finial.
To the right of the entrance is a single lancet window between buttresses to the ground floor, and paired steep dormer gables above. One gable has a two-light Decorated window , the other a cusped trefoiled light.
The principal windows to these rooms are in the gable return, with three-light foiled mullioned windows below a relieving arch to the ground floor and an oriel window above. Beyond this gable a canted, full height bay projects, with trefoiled mullioned lower windows and a Decorated window above, set beneath a steep dormer gable.

Internally the building substantially retains its original layout, and surviving details include the encaustic tiled entrance hall and the staircase with quatrefoil and rossette panels between heavy newels.

(source: cadw listing description) S Fielding RCAHMW 15/06/2005