George Hotel, Later Vicarage, now Abbeyfield House: No. 1 George Street, Llandeilo

CommunityLlandeilo
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
The present Abbeyfield House was built as the George Hotel in the eighteenth century. In 1839 the town's Mechanics Institute met in the Long Room and Rebecca rioters are said to have been held in the cellars in the 1840s. The hotel was remodelled in the 1840s-60s and an upper storey is thought to have been removed at this time. This was the Vicarage from at least the 1860s to 1905. The 1st edition OS County series (Carmarthen. XXXIII.15 1886) depicts the house and grounds at this time. An ironmongers shop built on the north side of the house has recently been demolished. This was later the Queen Bee Polish Factory (NPRN 407005). The house is now a home for the elderly.
This is a two storey building with cellars and attics. It appears to have originally consisted of a main block with unequal ranges at the rear, forming a rough U plan, all with hipped roofs. The arrangements at the rear were greatly altered in the 1840-60s. The house faces east onto the street where it presents a symmetrical five bay facade with a central doorway. This is now in a heavy and elaborate Victorian classical style with laboured Gothic overtones and is of little interest. The fenestration is similar to that in the now demolished Beeswax factory and may be early twentieth century. In 1886 the return north elevation faced a small garden and drive, and it has/had a pedimented porch or portico supported by heavy columns. The slate roofs have tiled ridges and small gabled dormers with trefoil openings on the east and north sides. The house has a forest of tall dressed stone chimneys and several additional minor gables. Away from the streetfront some openings could be eighteenth century.
The interior had a central hall continued in a broad corridor or narrow range between the two rear wings. There were two separate staircases.